<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d10304686\x26blogName\x3dThe+Proverbial+Line\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://scottpatrick.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://scottpatrick.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-5786071934619625915', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Roadkill Cafe

...or How I Almost Wept

I love animals. Not in a Great-Great-Aunt Helen with her 32 cats and 4 dogs kind of way. Instead I feel the need to find homes for homeless pets, feed the small, backyard woodland creatures in the winter, and get teary whenever I see someone's dead housepet on the side of the road. I've been known to sob over a dead dog or kitty or sniffle over a little bunny (that J. probably killed, 'cuz that's the way he rolls).

I guess I'm just a sucker for lil fuzzy things (shut up ladies). Though, I don't think that's necessarily a bad thing.

Each morning, I drive one mile to the park and ride to pick up my bus into the 'Burgh. Today while pulling into the lot, much to my dismay, I see what looks like a dead black kitty:



I could feel the tears welling up in my eyes and the sob climbing my throat as I got closer. And then, much to the dismay of the cars behind me, I hit the brakes to avoid running over the poor, sad discarded hairweave.

Yes, I almost wept for a weave.



Poor Sh'Neequa's weave ran away and got hit by a truck. My sob turned into a guffaw and I thought "Damn, where's my coffee?" I parked, got out of my car, and took a pic (because I have this tendency of missing shit like this for my blog). I was thinking about how I would blog it, but was cut short by the bus that was pulling up to the stop.

So the next time you see someone's extensions crossing the road, make sure you slow down. You wouldn't want someone running over yo momma's weave.

Labels: ,

9 Comments:

At 8/29/2007 11:20 PM, Blogger Nate's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

I was corrupt long before you came along :-P

 
At 8/29/2007 11:50 PM, Blogger ayem8y's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

I have an annoying habit of counting dead animals on the side of the road while traveling.

 
At 8/30/2007 2:09 AM, Blogger naechstehaltestelle's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

Mmm hmm, that's right.

This is hilarious. At least you didn't take it to the vet or something.

 
At 9/01/2007 4:30 PM, Blogger Scott's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

Nate: Likely story. I was havin' sex with girls before you were born. Hell, there was that pregnancy scare my sophomore year...You sure you ain't mine? My ex up and moved to up 'round utica... ::giggle:: "Nate, I am your father" ::giggle::

 
At 9/02/2007 7:46 PM, Blogger mineIsay's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

You were doing what with whom since when??? you're such a hormone, steve.

 
At 9/03/2007 9:57 AM, Blogger Nate's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

lol!
I WISH you were my father!
Then you could put my brother up for adoption MWUAHAHAHA!

 
At 9/03/2007 2:32 PM, Blogger Scott's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

that would be kinda nice.. i could say "nate, no going out on a date until you've cleaned the bathrooms, vacuumed and changed the litter." just like mom used to say to me.

Oh, and then I'd be like Mommy from Bam-Bam and Celeste: "have good time at PRO-OM! USE CONDOM! Hear me??? USE CONDOM!"

 
At 9/05/2007 2:17 PM, Blogger honeykbee's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

hahahahahah she called you a hormone, hahahahahah, AND she called you STEVE, PAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

 
At 9/05/2007 3:40 PM, Blogger Nate's whiny, bitch-ass comment is...

Wow.
Seriously, wanna adopt me?

 

Post a Comment